SHINRAI KARATE-DO ASSOCIATION

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR OUR MEMBERS

We are committed to respecting your privacy. This notice is to explain how we may use personal information we collect before, during and after your membership with us. This notice applies to you if you have registered to become or are a member of our Association. This notice explains how we comply with the law on data protection, what your rights are and for the purposes of data protection we will be the controller of any of your personal information.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

When you register with us, you may initially provide us with or we may obtain personal information about you, such as information regarding your:

Personal contact details that allows us to contact you directly such as name, email addresses and telephone numbers;
Date of birth;
Gender;
Membership start and end date;
References to other information as part of the application process for membership;
Records of your interactions with us such as telephone conversations, emails and other correspondence and your instructions to us;
Records of your attendance at any events hosted by us;
Images in video and/or photographic form and voice recordings;
Your marketing preferences so that we may know whether and how we should contact you;
Details of next of kin, family members and emergency contact;
Records of gradings and competition results;

SPECIAL CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may also collect information you have provided about your health to assist in guarding the welfare of yourself and other members.

WHERE WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

We typically collect personal information about our members when you apply to become a member of our Association, when you purchase any services or products we offer, when you make a query or a complaint or when you correspond with us by phone, email or in some other way.

If you are providing us with details of next of kin, family members and emergency contacts they have a right to know and to be aware of how what personal information we hold about them, how we collect it and how we use and may share the information. Please share this privacy notice with those of them whom you feel are sufficiently mature to understand it. They also have the same rights set out in the “Your rights in relation to personal information” section below.

We may collect images in video, photographic and/or voice recordings may be collected at classes or events run by the Association.

“All Shinrai Karate-Do events and classes are held in the public domain and are subject to being photographed or recorded. Images and recordings taken by third parties are out of our control.

Images and recordings taken by ourselves or our agents may be used for promotional purposes and/or posted on our social media pages (e.g. Facebook)

You may request at the time of the event for images in which you can be identified not to be published in this way without having your image made unidentifiable. In the case of printed promotional material, your image will NOT be included without your prior consent.”

DIRECT MARKETING

Email, post and SMS marketing: from time to time we may contact you by email, post or SMS with information about services we believe you may be interested in. We will only send marketing messages in accordance with the marketing preferences you set.

You can also unsubscribe from our marketing by responding as directed on the marketing message we send to you.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

PurposeInformation usedLawful basis
To administer any membership details you have with us and managing our relationships with you. All contact and membership detailsThis is necessary to enable us to properly manage and administer your membership contract with us.
To send you information of our events and membership packages we think you might find useful or which you have requested. Contact details and record of payments. Images in video and/or photographic form This is necessary to enable us to properly administer any contract for the provision of services to you.
To administer your attendance at any courses or programmes you sign up toAll contact and membership detailsThis is necessary to enable us to register you on and properly manage your attendance on the course
Retention of recordsAll the personal information we collect We have a legitimate interest in retaining records to properly administer and manage your membership and run the club.
The security of our IT systemYour usage of out IT systems and portalsWe have a legitimate interest to ensure our IT systems are safe
To use information about your physical and mental health to ensure your fitness to participate in any events or activities and to provide appropriate adjustments to our sports facilities Health and medical information We process special category data based on the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data”
To comply with legal obligations, for example, regarding people working with children or vulnerable adults to comply with our safeguarding requirements Information about your criminal convictions and offences For criminal records history we process it based on legal obligations or based on your explicit consent

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share some of the information we collect from you i.e. title, gender, name, address, d.o.b and date of annual registration with the English Karate Federation (EKF) the National Governing Body for Karate, to allow them to administer the sport on a local, regional and national level.

DATA RELATING TO CHILDREN

Our services are used by people of all ages. Shinrai Karate may collect personal information from individuals under the age of 16 years. Children aged under 16 years must have a parent or guardian’s consent before providing personal information to us. We do not wish to collect any personal information without this consent.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION FOR?

Generally, where there is no legal requirement we retain all physical and electronic records for a period of 6 years after your last contact with us or the end of your membership. Exceptions to the rule are:

Information that may be relevant to personal injury or discrimination claims may be retained until the limitation period for those types of claims has expired.

It is important to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date and you should let us know if anything changes, for example if you change your phone number or email address. You can contact us by using the details set out in the “Contacting us” section below.

YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the following rights in relation to your personal information:

The right to be informed how your personal information is being used;

The right to access the personal information we hold about you

The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you;

The right to request the erasure of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Whilst this privacy notice sets out a general summary of your legal rights in respect of personal information, this is a very complex area of law.

More information about your legal rights can be found on the information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.

CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. We will give you prior notice of any significant changes to this statement.

CONTACTING US

In the event of any query or complaint in connection with the information we hold about you, please email sensei.bernie@shinraikaratedo.co.uk or write to us at: 14 Hewens Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 8JR

Version dated 20th May 2018